Sunday, January 31, 2010

The year that was 2009

It’s never too late to recap the year that was. Sort of a year-ender for me, which I’ve wanted to write since January first. Anyway, here it is.

2009


January

Spent the New Years Eve at home with a blast. It’s raining on new years eve but we manage to celebrate outside with tents and umbrellas.

Guerrero Family reunion was held, courtesy of my two cousins, Fr. Bong and Ate Avic. The food was great and lots of prices were given away. In the afternoon, we went to the Bongon’s at Pasig to celebrate with the relatives of Acel. Drinking session till night.

February

Valentines celebration at Acel’s Drinking. This Month started the “Matador” and Ice tea as the official drink.

Feb. 23-26 was our first time to see Boracay. Together with Acel and JP, Harry and Ayeene, We packed our bags and head on to Visayas and enjoyed the beautiful white beach of Boracay. Truly memorable.

March

“Bangus” last Gig at 6Underground. Finally after more than 2 years and more of continous gigs and jam sessions, short sleeps arguments, drinking, gigging at different bars at the metro, interview for online magazine, radio airtime at RJ, and most specially, meeting new friends, Bangus called it quits. Elzo left the band and I followed him by June. Had good times with Bangus!

April

08, went on a 3 day outing with Acel and friends together with our families. Masaya mag inuman at magi haw ihaw. Pulutan: Pwet ng Manok “Chicken Ass”

16-17, went on an overnight outing with people from my work. “Laguna ng ikaw ay marating ko..” as the Sampaguita song goes. Lots of food booze and undending Karaoke singing while dipping on a hot pool.

18, Me and Acel celebrated our 2nd year anniversary together with Papa’s Bday. Shabu-shabu style ang pulutan.

May

1st of may, Bday ni Jops, and we cant make it cause we need to stay at home, So with that we called Ayeene and Harry, then everybody came. House party time!

10, Celebrated mothers day with Acel and her family. Cup cakes with names and pictures of family members that are mothers were the highlight of the evening.

15-16, Town fiesta in B.Balic and Galas are the same. As usual more fiesta games, funny Ati-atihan gay dancers, with fire breathing shows, Drum lines Pinoy style. And a lot, as in a lot of dringking!

This month, I also may renovations on my room. Tiring but rewarding. Now we have a bigger space to accommodate us three.

June

1-3, Went back to Boracay with my office mates. A different trip since its windy and the tide is high.

25, First ever gig with LuisMetalKid. Amzing 9 year old guitar prodigy. He is the son of a friend from freedom bar, Badjo.

30, 2nd gig with Luis, Because of the success of the first gig, we manage to get another gig.

July

26, My Birthday, but instead I celebrated it with Mike Irag. We have the same birthday and of course Mike Camacho is back in Manila, Kaya nag boys night out kame. Nakakatuwa nga kase, Mismong 26, I ony have enough money to make it till 31, pero nanlibre sila papa ng redhorse, nahiya naman ako kaya nagpabili ako ng pulutang litsong manok. Anyway kahit wala ako nag celebrate pa din sila ng Bday ko sa Galas.

August

14, I bought a new netbook for myself. Late gift para sa sarili. An Asus 1005 HE, which what I’m using now typing this. Nasira kase yung dati kong blueH1, kaya eto kapalit nya after long and extensive decision kung ano suited na netbook para sa akin.

September

Double Birthday celebration of Acel and Tine at Galas. For sure, Singkit ako nun(ton2x is drunk).

Kahit inulan ang bday, at nasira ang tent, naibalik padin naming ang inuman, hehehe. Of course TINOLANG MANOK handa. Hahaha…

Ondoy devastated metro manila... Kasama bahay nila acel.

October

15, Harry, Ayeene, Chie and Acel went to my Gig at Freedom bar. Hahaha, inuman galore ng Grand Matador. Happy kase matagal ng walang nagpupuntang friend sa gigs namin.

November

1, All saints day kila acel at sa mga Lolo at Lola ko sa Laloma cemetery.

December

Celebrated Christmas with Acel and JP.

We bought JP his first Guitar...

I gave Acel an Electric Guitar, Amp, and Multi effects

No comments: