Wednesday, October 21, 2009

"AMPEG SVX"

In my last post, can't seem to use AMPEG SVX on my netbook. Even on Acel's laptop... I wonder?! Then i started reading the manual on how to use it in standalone mode and found out that you need a good soundcard interface. Anyway, I borrowed this MBox as seen on the pic at the right. I downloaded the Stand-alone driver for win xp. This Mbox is bindled with Protools. Now using this on my netbook without the protools, Im going to need a driver.

Finally, ive installed and tweek some setting to make the Mbox as the default sound device. The output sound goes out on the Mbox too then directly to my bass amp (as seen on the 2nd pic) connected via the return input jack.


I've enjoyed some of the presets, lalo na yung mga AMP styles ng Ampeg. I installed this para man lang ma experience ko yung Ampeg. Di pa ako naka gamit nito sa gig e. Nakagamit lang ako nito as combo amp ng mag test ako ng Dame guitars sa sowroom nila, Combo amp pa yun. Mahal naman kase talaga. Ayun...

Then, I need to return the Mbox... At least alam ko na kailangan ko bilin para gumana ito. Hardware pala... May mahanap sana ako na murang replacement. Yung tamang tig 1k lang...

No comments: